Press "Enter" to skip to content

Quebec’s Privacy Legislation

Last updated on December 1, 2021

Quebec has specific privacy legislation for organizations operating in the private and public sector, but lacks provincial health privacy legislation like Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, and Ontario.

The Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec (CAI) enforces the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, along with three regulations listed below.

The CAI is headed by five commissioners. The President of the Commission d’accès à l’information is Me Jean Chartier

Public Sector Legislation

Quebec’s public sector privacy legislation is the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information.

For example, the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information will apply to:

  • The Government, the Conseil exécutif, the Conseil du Trésor,
  • government departments and agencies,
  • municipal and school bodies, and
  • health services and social services institutions.

Private Sector Legislation

Quebec’s private sector privacy legislation is the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, and has deemed to be substantially similar to Canada’s federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Regulations

Join 10.000+ professionals for weekly updates on how to protect your own and your organization's privacy.

We use a third-party provider, Sendinblue, to deliver our newsletter. We will never share or sell your email to any other parties, and you can easily unsubscribe at any time in the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of every email.